Privacy Policy

We value the trust placed in use by you and therefore, we follow the highest standards of privacy guidelines to protect the information shared by you with us.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use of personal information shared with or collected by EDUNGURU INC from the users of EDUNGURU website. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time without any written notice to you. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time to be updated with the latest changes and modifications.

By browsing or using EDUNGURU website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms contained herein, please do not use or browse EDUNGURU website.

By mere browsing or use of EDUNGURU, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to the use of your personal information in the manner as provided under this Privacy Policy.

All capitalized terms that have not been specifically defined herein shall have the same meaning as provided under the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available on www.edunguru.com/terms.html.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

‘Personal Information’, ‘Information’ and ‘Sensitive Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the IT Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

2. Generic Information

We collect Your Personal Information/Information when you use EDUNGURU and when You share such information with Us through email or by posting on EDUNGURU or by any other means made available to You by Us. During browsing/using of EDUNGURU by You, We collect information with respect to Your IP Address and zip code. In the event You want to share any feedback or raise a concern, We collect information with respect to Your name, age, mobile number, email address, gender, occupation etc.

We collect information in order to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize EDUNGURU to make your experience safer and easier.

We do not solicit any Sensitive Information about You or seek information with respect to your credit/debit card, net banking or other financial information, except as expressly provided herein. However, if You share such information with us voluntarily, We will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of such any unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

3. Demographic Information

We may track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on EDUNGURU. We use this information for conducting internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We may also collect information to track user behaviour and preferences for internal analytics and research. We may also use Your information: (i) to evaluate Your interest for various genres of content, services, offers; (ii) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, to determine Your interest, for identifying Content that generate sales and to analyse traffic patterns.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information and retain the same as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer EDUNGURU. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

We may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience at EDUNGURU, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.

4. Cookie

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

You will always have an option not to provide certain information and can choose to opt-out from provision of certain information.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information with Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information to affiliates and group companies. We may also disclose Your Personal Information with third parties strictly on confidential terms. We may disclose such information to third parties in order to provide You access to EDUNGURU and facilitate or Your participation in any contest, game or activity conducted by EDUNGURU INC, to comply with Our legal obligations, to enforce Terms of Use, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to EDUNGURU.

We will always take Your express consent at the time of sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes.

In the event of any requirement by court order, government or quasi-government agency to disclose Your Personal Information, We will disclose information as may be legally required. We may also disclose Your Personal Information if we, in the good faith believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

In the event EDUNGURU INC is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of re-organization or re-structuring of business, We and our affiliates will share Your Personal Information, wholly or in part, with another business entity.

6. Third Party Sites

EDUNGURU may provide links to various third party websites that may collect your Personal Information. Use of Your information collected by such third party website will be governed by the privacy policy in such third party website. EDUNGURU INC has no control on the operation of such third party websites and You may share information with such third party at Your sole risk. EDUNGURU INC shall not be liable to You for any misappropriation of Your Personal Information by such third party.

7. Promotional and Marketing Activities

As a user of the Edunguru, You have agreed to receive communications from us over by courier/ post, mobile and e-mail at regular intervals thereby notifying you of, albeit others, various offers, new content, exclusive deals etc., that may be available or new services of Your interest. By accessing EDUNGURU, you expressly consent to receiving such communications from us at regular intervals.

However, if you do not wish to receive any communication from us, You may request to opt-out by writing to us at info@edunguru.com. Once, We are in receipt of Your request, We will cease sending promotional messages to You. However, Edunguru shall not be responsible for the non-delivery of any critical information to you w.r.t the services incidental or related to your subscription ever.

8. Security and Compliance with Laws

We strive to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, unlawful use, modification, loss or destruction. We take all reasonable measures and precautions, as per standard industry practices, to keep Your Personal Information confidential. We ensure compliance with all applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

9. Contact Us

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy or if You have any grievance with respect to use of Your Personal Information, you can contact us at info@edunguru.com

10. International Use

EDUNGURU INC is an entity based in India. By browsing/using EDUNGURU, YOU hereby acknowledge that EDUNGURU INC is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of YOUR territory except India with respect to EDUNGURU. All disputes shall be governed by the laws of India.

11. Refund Terms

If you feel the course is tough, you can talk to our subject expert on the Mobile App or contact our call center and take support from All India Rankers (AIR)/ Toppers/ Top Grade Teachers/ Professors. If you commence the course and attempt the first stage, then you will not be entitled for refund. In genuine cases, based on the situation, refund request will be considered. Please speak to any Siksha Mitr/Edunguru associates for guidance & policy.

12. Disclaimer

When using this site the user accepts all risks and responsibility for losses, damages, costs and other consequences of using this site and any information or material available from the site as permitted by law.

13. Security Risks and Computer Viruses

When you access the World Wide Web via this website you assume all risks associated with the use of this website as the World Wide Web operates across insecure, public networks. You risk your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus, disabling codes or other defects or devices. Connections transmitted to and from this site could be intercepted and modified by a third person.

14. Links to External Web Sites

“EDUNGURU INC” has no control over the content of any linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external web sites. Links to external web sites do not constitute any endorsement or recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the web site they visit.